Grid

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Grid

Postby A.Bowyer@bath.ac.uk » Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:32 am

How do I stop the grid changing as I zoom? I set the grid to (say) 0.5 (not Auto). I want the grid to stay at 0.5 no matter how much or how little I zoom. As it is, if I'm putting stuff on a grid and I zoom in to do some detail, I suddenly find that the grid I specified has changed.

Yours

Adrian
A.Bowyer@bath.ac.uk
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:27 am

Postby andrew » Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:06 pm

You can switch off grid autoscaling in the application preferences:
"Automatically scale grid".

If you zoom out, the grid spacing is always adjusted. This is because a sub-pixel grid would be quite simply neither visible nor accessible and therefore useless. However, you may want to decrease the minimum grid spacing in pixels in the application preferences (warning: a low minimum pixel grid spacing can make QCAD very slow / unusable).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2592
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby A.Bowyer@bath.ac.uk » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:25 pm

Ah! That seems to have solved the problem. Thanks :D
A.Bowyer@bath.ac.uk
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:27 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests