How can I scale the dimensions?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

How can I scale the dimensions?

Postby khosrow » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:06 pm

I am using community version 2.0.5.0 from Debian on a Linux machine. Very often I want to draw a small piece with a scale factor. for instance, a 40 mm object twice as big. then, the problem is that when I put dimensions, it shows 80, which is obviously correct on the drawing, but not in reality. I think one important feature missing in Qcad units tool is a conversion factor. Please, not that I am not talking about the paper layout, where you can make your drawing bigger or smaller to fit on your paper size. the numbers on the dimension lines won't change, even if you scale your drawing there. :?:
khosrow
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:03 am

Re: How can I scale the dimensions?

Postby Lorenzo » Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:36 pm

khosrow wrote:I am using community version 2.0.5.0 from Debian on a Linux machine. Very often I want to draw a small piece with a scale factor. for instance, a 40 mm object twice as big. then, the problem is that when I put dimensions, it shows 80, which is obviously correct on the drawing, but not in reality. I think one important feature missing in Qcad units tool is a conversion factor. Please, not that I am not talking about the paper layout, where you can make your drawing bigger or smaller to fit on your paper size. the numbers on the dimension lines won't change, even if you scale your drawing there. :?:


Why do you need to draw with a scale factor? There is no scale in CAD drafting, as you can read here.
Lorenzo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:09 pm

Postby rvt » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:24 am

More important, why draw something twice as big as the object really is??
rvt
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:26 pm

Postby khosrow » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:39 am

obvious; because some parts just appear too small on the drawing! imagine drawing a tiny part, 5 by 2 millimeters on a standard iso A4 template.
khosrow
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:03 am

Postby rvt » Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:55 pm

khosrow,

since you mention twice as big, I didn't see that need..

But indeed, I can imagine that if you make a blowup of part of a drawing and you add dimensions you want to have the capability to show that 'blown up' portion at the right scale.

Currently I don't think this is possible,
your only option would be to explode the dimension line and modify the text manually.
rvt
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:26 pm

Postby khosrow » Sat Sep 04, 2010 5:28 am

rvt,

since your answer makes sense, I'll try to wrap up the mess ....


OK, I think I remember this was doable in AutoCad. thanks, anyway.

Khosrow :P
khosrow
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:03 am

Postby archieval » Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:30 pm

Try drawing the piece using real world dimensions, then when your ready to print, go to "Print Preview", there an option there to change "print scale". Try different values, until the entire drawing fits nicely on your paper size.
archieval
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:21 pm

Postby khosrow » Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:28 am

archieval,
I knew that. the problem was that the ISO A4 template or library parts have fixed sizes, so, you cannot draw something very big or very small in "real word dimensions" and use one of the templates or library parts as well.

thanks anyway,
Khosrow :D
khosrow
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:03 am

Postby bsoft » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:32 am

Hi,

excuse my bad englich.
Try to print your drawing withot the little part.
Open an empty page draw your part. Fit it in A4 and
print on the printed page.

bsoft
bsoft
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:17 am

Postby khosrow » Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:47 am

This makes more sense. thanks!

Khosrow
thanks,
Khosrow
khosrow
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:03 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest