How to cut / copy and paste

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

How to cut / copy and paste

Postby mtcstle » Sat Oct 15, 2011 5:10 pm

What a wonderful application, I've never used a CAD application. In two (full) days, I was able to produce a terrific panel design and drilling template for a radio I'm building.

So tell me, are there some features that simply don't work in the current community version or is it just me? For example, I can't make cut and past work, no can I figure out how to duplicate a complex part so I don't have to draw it several times within the same drawing.

Regards
mtcstle
mtcstle
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:11 am

Postby andrew » Sat Oct 15, 2011 5:28 pm

Common problems with copy / paste:

- User does not choose a reference point after Edit - Copy / Select Entities.
- User tries to copy between two instances of QCAD (i.e. QCAD was launched twice).

Duplicating parts:

- Use blocks for that (blocks are named groups of objects). See also: http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad/manual_r ... r04.html#4 and http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad/manual_r ... r13.html#8
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Proglems with Cut/Paste

Postby mtcstle » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:52 am

I see, now that you mention it, the prompt, "Enter Reference Point". I must be a bit thick but I can't figure out how to do that; right -click, left-click, enter an ordered pair to the command window, nothing works. This is such a great drawing package, I'm sorry I can't master it more effectively.
I appreciate your help, thanks
mtcstle
mtcstle
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:11 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron