How do I convert between units?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

How do I convert between units?

Postby sneakypete » Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:45 pm

Hi,

I'm a very novice user :wink: and am having a units problem when loading an existing .dxf.

This .dxf has a couple of dimensions, and when I load it in other viewers/editors, I can get these dimensions to be shown in millimeters. (eg. dimension 1 = 25.4 mm)

However whenever I open this .dxf into QCAD, the dimensions appear in inches (dimesion 1 reads as 1 inch).

What I want to do is change the numbers to be shown in milimeters. I have tried changing the units in "Current Drawing Preferences" dialog, but this just scales everything up/down, so dimension 1 still reads as 1 (but mm this time, not inches). I would like this dimension to read "25.4".

I've scoured the docs and forums, with no luck. Is there something obvious that I am missing here? I suppose I could scale the entire drawing manually, but this shouldn't be necessary, surely?

Thanks,
Pete
sneakypete
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:10 am

Postby michael » Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:17 pm

You can scale the drawing with "sz" (Edit, Scale Entities.) if needed.


Check this for "self-suported" help for the free community version of QCad Professional:

* Discussion Forum (new)
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum

* Mailing List (about 650 Members, 20-50 messages per month in average)
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/qcad-user/

* Join us on IRC for discussions (irc.freenode.net / #qcad)
irc://irc.freenode.net/%23qcad
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests