How do I move or copy blocks or entities between layers?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

How do I move or copy blocks or entities between layers?

Postby maxweld » Sat Apr 07, 2007 5:52 pm

Is this possible?
Thanks in advance.
maxweld
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 5:47 pm

Postby mikeperik » Sat Apr 07, 2007 9:31 pm

Click on the 'Edit' button and then click on the 'Edit Entity Attributes' button. Select the items you want to move to another layer and then select the '->' arrow. A dialog should pop up which will let you change the layer of the selected items.

Mike
mikeperik
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:25 pm

Postby alex.angerhofer » Mon Jul 16, 2007 2:01 am

This will "change" the layer of the selected items but not copy them between different layers. Is there a way to actually copy them?

Thanks in advance for any pointers, Alex.
alex.angerhofer
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 1:24 am

Postby garydale » Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:34 am

This is an important question. I'm new to QCad (and to CAD in general) but I've worked with other graphics programs. Copying between layers is a crucial capability.

I'm trying to use QCad to design a wiring layout for a house. I traced the basement layout and wanted to use that as the basis for the other floors. However, I can't seem to do it in one drawing. The best I can do is save the drawing multiple times so I have one drawing for each floor.

It's just not the same thing.
garydale
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 1:57 am
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Postby martinf » Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:00 pm

modify -> move

select the entities you want to copy, and then continue.

select the reference point and target point. For just moving between layers, you probably want to use the same point for both

when the moving options dialog comes up, make sure you have selected the layer you want to copy to and then check 'keep original' and 'use current layer'
martinf
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:51 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron