Assigning dimensions

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Assigning dimensions

Postby wavicle » Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:11 am

I m trying to assign a dimension to a polygon. I drew an octagon and want to specify the length, but I have no way of editing the dimension. I am going through the manual for the 2.1 version, and it says that a dimensioning toolbar should appear where dimensions can be edited, but it doesn't appear for me and I can't find a way to enable it. Does anyone have an idea?

Also, how different is 2.0 from 2.1 and is there a separate manual for 2.0?

FYI, I have some CAD experience from using Solid Works.
wavicle
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:06 am

Re: Assigning dimensions

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:55 pm

wavicle wrote:I m trying to assign a dimension to a polygon. I drew an octagon and want to specify the length, but I have no way of editing the dimension. I am going through the manual for the 2.1 version, and it says that a dimensioning toolbar should appear where dimensions can be edited, but it doesn't appear for me and I can't find a way to enable it. Does anyone have an idea?


View - Toolbars - Tool Options

wavicle wrote:Also, how different is 2.0 from 2.1 and is there a separate manual for 2.0?


For a list of changed since QCAD 2.0, see:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_changelog.html

The only manual for QCAD 2.0 is included with QCAD 2.0 (Help - Manual).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest