Grid Interval

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Grid Interval

Postby flyinggreg » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:05 pm

I have used AutoCad years ago and it use to have the ability to set the grid to a specific interval ie. 0.0625, 0.03125, 0.5, etc.

Is there a way in QCad to accomplish this beside the standard 0.1, 0.01, AUTO, etc. in the DRAWING PREFERENCES menu?
flyinggreg
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:00 pm

Postby andrew » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:10 pm

Yes, feel free to type whatever value you prefer into those boxes.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2549
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby flyinggreg » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:46 pm

AWWWWW...MAN!!!

Geesh......didn't even try that!!! Because they were in a dropdown menu, I thought they were not changeable! :oops:

THANKS! :D
flyinggreg
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:00 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron