Help

If you are having problems with CAM Expert, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Help

Postby jamyboyer » Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:13 pm

I am using Cam Expert Version 2.0.4.8 professional. Is there a upgrade available? Also I am trying to import mtext in from autocad and for some reason it opens with a white dotted box where the text is. If you go to edit it you can see the text that way but no in the drawing. It will generate the gcode for the text If I open q cad the text appears. Not sure why cam expert does not.
jamyboyer
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:16 pm

Postby andrew » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:51 pm

Note: duplicate post in QCAD forum has been deleted.

There is no update for CAM Expert at this moment.

As a workaround, you might want to explode the text(s) in QCAD, save the file under a new name and then open it in CAM Expert:

- open file in QCAD
- select text(s)
- Modify - Explode
- File - Save as
- enter new name
- open new file in CAM Expert
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to CAM Expert Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest