QCAD-Ubuntu 10.04-Anyway to change annoying icons to text??

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

QCAD-Ubuntu 10.04-Anyway to change annoying icons to text??

Postby emarkay » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:32 pm

Consider this - you know you want "line", you see the word, you point to it, you click it.

- or -

You point to a little square photo, and then pause, waiting a few seconds for the mouseover to appear. Nope, not that one, move over to this cryptic picture, wait for the text to appear, nope. Well, what about this little square image. Three more seconds, nope. Aaargh, over to this one - aha, a red-ended dumbbell is a "line"

5 seconds versus 15 seconds. Egads, how did we allow this to happen???

Some folks say - just remember what picture does what... Yea, once you memorize "these" icons, and "those", and "the other ones over there", you pull the plug decide to break out the T-square and the pencil pointer...

:)
emarkay
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:14 pm

Postby andrew » Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:35 am

I think the menu at the top of the application window will be very helpful for you. Many users get started with the menu, later use the icons and in the end the two letter key codes - it's partly a preference and partly simply a learning curve.

For the menus, texts are practical, for tool bars they are not: imagine a button with the text "Delete Segments between two Nodes" - half your screen real estate would be gone.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2745
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby emarkay » Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:09 pm

Well I guess I was just spoiled when Acad was still young. Txt, tabs and pulldowns. Heck, even my current WP is configured with text; all I need, adjusted as needed:
http://hotimg23.fotki.com/a/209_239/107 ... nshot1.jpg

I agree that all text everywhere would be impractical, but having the option, and then to be able to move and configure the various toolbars (as desired for each project, if possible) would streamline the thing for us old curmudgeons who have limited RAM in our CPU's... :)
emarkay
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:14 pm


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests