Spline Through Control Points?

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Spline Through Control Points?

Postby Keith Silva » Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:41 am

Does any version of QCad allow a spline to be forced through its control points?

If not, is there a work-around such as establishing construction points and snapping a spline to those points?

Thanks, Keith Silva
Keith Silva
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 11:49 pm
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Spline Through Control Points?

Postby michael » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:41 am

What do you exactly mean with "forced through its control points" ?

You can control a spine very well by there control point and also edit them afterwards. You can define and edit starting and endpoints. You can also define and edit control points, and snapping them wherever you want to snapping to and or use construction lines.

Basically a spline is well defined by there control points.


Keith Silva wrote:Does any version of QCad allow a spline to be forced through its control points?

If not, is there a work-around such as establishing construction points and snapping a spline to those points?

Thanks, Keith Silva
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron