Command line history

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Command line history

Postby mick » Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:11 pm

Is there a way of reducing the number of lines in the command line history window, or just keep a basic command line without it? It seems to use a lot of valuable screen estate. Also, can it be shorter, to allow the blocks menu to be longer?
mick
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 11:12 pm
Location: Lancashire, UK

Postby andrew » Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:32 pm

No, there is no way to reduce its size. However, you can hide it, or detach it from the application window or move the block widget or another widget beside it. It is also possible to attach it at the side, for example below the layer list which makes it really small.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest