Snaps & Grids

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

QCCraig
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:52 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Snaps & Grids

Postby QCCraig » Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:02 pm

With Autocad you can set a snap to, say 1.25mm, and have the grid display at 10mm. That is to say, the snaps can be set independently of the grid.
After trialing the demo version of QCad, I don't believe it has this feature? :?
Stay Single - SRX

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4125
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:25 pm

QCAD does not offer that possibility.

QCCraig
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:52 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Snaps & Grids

Postby QCCraig » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:14 am

Something to consider for the future. Very handy for doing electrical schematics and P&ID's. Icannot use QCad as it is.
Stay Single - SRX

OldAl
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Postby OldAl » Sun Mar 22, 2009 9:02 pm

Craig,

Stay with it, mate! You are quitting far too soon. QCAD may yet prove it it's worth. AFAIK it is the only truly multiplatform CAD package (and I am only trying it at the moment :) )

OldAl.
Algis Kabaila, MEngSc, PhD(Eng)


Return to “Pre-sales Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests