Areas

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Areas

Postby LuisC-SM » Wed May 16, 2007 7:08 pm

Hi.
This cuold be a very stupid question, but before buying I'd like to know 2 things.
1. When drawing a polygon; let's say a rectangle, will I be able to establish the lines measurements?
2. Is there a way to automatically get the area?

eg: I draw a rectangle which measuremets are 3 M wide and 6 M large, the obvious area result should be 18 square meters.

Thanks for your response.

Luis
LuisC-SM
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Areas

Postby andrew » Sun May 20, 2007 9:25 pm

LuisC-SM wrote:1. When drawing a polygon; let's say a rectangle, will I be able to establish the lines measurements?


Yes, you would usually do that with the dimensioning tool. Dimensions are drawing elements that show for examples the length of a line.

See also:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad/manual_reference/chapter24.html

LuisC-SM wrote:2. Is there a way to automatically get the area?
eg: I draw a rectangle which measuremets are 3 M wide and 6 M large, the obvious area result should be 18 square meters.


No, not fully automatically. You would have to use the tool 'Info' - 'Polygonal Area' and then click the four corners of your rectangle.

See also:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad/manual_reference/chapter29.html#5
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby LuisC-SM » Mon May 21, 2007 5:59 pm

Thanks.

Enough for me to buy the product.

Kind Regards

Luis
LuisC-SM
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Mexico


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest