two questions or suggestions

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

two questions or suggestions

Postby chapuis.ecb » Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:11 pm

Hi,

I don't want to work with the grid, in my mind, it's not very useful, this can produce an honest mistake and i think that slow down the display. I have deactivate the grid display but qcad continues to snap the grid (and i think qcad continues to calculate the grid spacing). I don't find the option, but I seem to recall that in the preceding versions that can possible.

The second suggestion is to produce an option with a zoom speed.

Thanks for your soft.

Baptiste - the French guy with bad English
chapuis.ecb
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:48 pm

Re: two questions or suggestions

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:44 am

chapuis.ecb wrote:Hi,

I don't want to work with the grid, in my mind, it's not very useful, this can produce an honest mistake and i think that slow down the display. I have deactivate the grid display but qcad continues to snap the grid (and i think qcad continues to calculate the grid spacing). I don't find the option, but I seem to recall that in the preceding versions that can possible.

The second suggestion is to produce an option with a zoom speed.

Thanks for your soft.

Baptiste - the French guy with bad English


Hi chapuis.ecb and welcome.

In the main menu > Snap > you will find various snap options to set. De-select the Grid option for example and select the End option and you will find you will be "snapping" to the ends of entities.

Example

1.Select Line Tools (keycode WL).
2.Line from 2 points (LI).
3 You will then be presented with Snap options to choose from.
4.You could use the Free (+ sign) as an aid to change between snap options.
5.Selecting Autosnap will snap to the most common snaps -Grid, Intersection, Middle and end of entities.

Your suggestion of an option with a zoom speed can be added here:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

You can use this for bugs and feature requests. Note -you will need to register to use it.

Hope this helps
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby chapuis.ecb » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:05 pm

Thanks for your answer clive but i speak about the automatic snapping. When you deactivate the grid, qcad continue to snap the grid...
chapuis.ecb
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:48 pm

Postby andrew » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:54 pm

Workaround: you can configure the grid spacing to be e.g. 10000 / 10000 which leaves you with basically one grid point at 0/0.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby chapuis.ecb » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:04 pm

I have already done this but it's just a fake solution and 1000mm is just one meter ! I draw wood structure and often the dimensions are greater than one meter.

Thanks

edit : I've reported that in bug tracker
chapuis.ecb
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:48 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest