Rotate two confusing dialog ...

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Rotate two confusing dialog ...

Postby Husky » Mon May 26, 2014 12:28 am

Hi,

if I work with "Rotate two" I'm always confused about the (double) dialog.

I would prefer if at least the values from the option-box is undertaken by the Window dialog but it works only for copies.

Husky-2014.05.25-04.png
Husky-2014.05.25-04.png (66.78 KiB) Viewed 558 times


What do you think?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Rotate two confusing dialog ...

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 8:50 am

Husky wrote:What do you think?

The maths and interpretation in the 'Rotate Two' dialog fields are correct, in my opinion the simplification result is less confusing and makes perfect sense :wink: .
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Rotate two confusing dialog ...

Postby Husky » Tue May 27, 2014 5:53 pm

Clive wrote:
Husky wrote:What do you think?

The maths and interpretation in the 'Rotate Two' dialog fields are correct, in my opinion the simplification result is less confusing and makes perfect sense :wink: .


Yes, you are absolutely right - I was sleeping at that time ..... :oops: :oops: :oops:

I have to apologize for this stupid question! :lol:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Rotate two confusing dialog ...

Postby Clive » Tue May 27, 2014 7:07 pm

Husky wrote:Yes, you are absolutely right - I was sleeping at that time ..... :

Huh, sounds like me at the moment ... undergrad student final hand in this week :shock:
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest