How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby caigner » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:45 pm

I added a diametric dimension to a circle and wanted to move the number outside the circle. Moving the number was no problem, but the line of the diametric dimension did not "grow" with the moved dimension text.

So here is my question: How do I lengthen the dimension line?
Attachments
dimension_line_too_short.png
dimension_line_too_short.png (4.56 KiB) Viewed 1504 times
caigner
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby Husky » Tue Apr 23, 2013 7:14 am

Hi caigner,

in this case you have to explode the dimension - then you can use the lengthen tool. I think this is just a workaround - but I can't see right now a better solution.
Maybe worth a feature request ..... :wink:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:22 am

In addition:
You will find that when you select or explode/select entities in QCAD ( in this case a dimension entity! ), you will also be able to 'click and drag' a reference point to a new coordinate position.

Before
Diametric - modify 1.png
Diametric - modify 1.png (2.23 KiB) Viewed 1478 times

After
Diametric - modify 2.png
Diametric - modify 2.png (4.86 KiB) Viewed 1478 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby caigner » Sat Apr 27, 2013 6:14 pm

Thanks! Works well enough. But you are right, it will be a great feature. :-)
caigner
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests