persistent selections mising in 3.0?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

persistent selections mising in 3.0?

Postby Brass Monkey » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:07 pm

Hello,

In 2.x I used to be able to select multiple entities one at a time, and the selections would persist (I could deselect individual entities, etc) but this seems to be missing from 3.0 .. Suggestions? Am I just looking in the wrong place?
Brass Monkey
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:02 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:35 pm

QCAD 3, RC1:
Edit - Application Preferences - Graphics View - Persistent Selection
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby Brass Monkey » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:40 pm

Got it :)

Thanks.
Brass Monkey
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:02 pm

Postby Brass Monkey » Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:02 pm

One more thing - How to drag and drop a dimension lable without dragging the whole dimension line around? 2.x used to allow me to drag the number around but 3.0 won't. thanks again.
Brass Monkey
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:02 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:08 pm

1. Select dimension entity
2. Move mouse over blue dot that appears at the center of the dimension label
3. Press left mouse button
4. Drag mouse away
5. Let go of mouse button
6. Click to place label

Please open a new topic for new, unrelated questions, thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests