Pan using the middle mouse button

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Pan using the middle mouse button

Postby aksurf » Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:47 am

Hello,

Does anybody know how to make panning using the middle mouse button possible again?
As it was in Qcad 2?

T.i.a.
Arwin
aksurf
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:34 am

Postby Clive » Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:49 pm

Hi aksurf and welcome to the forum.

What operating system are you using?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby aksurf » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:26 pm

Tnx Clive!

I'm using Windows 7 and Logitech trackman wheel.
aksurf
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:34 am

Postby Clive » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:39 pm

aksurf wrote:Tnx Clive!

I'm using Windows 7 and Logitech trackman wheel.


-no problem for me on desktop (win 7 -64) and my laptop (linux -ubuntu 11.10)!

-did you use the trackman with QCAD v2?
It could be that you need to re-configure your "trackball", have a look.

failing that use bug tracker to submit your bug at;


http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

You will need to register to use it!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby aksurf » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:48 pm

TNX Clive !!!

For putting me on the right track. :D
Reconfiguring my trackball-mouse did the trick!

Tnx & greetings,

Arwin
aksurf
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:34 am

Postby Clive » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:52 pm

aksurf

I forgot to ask the most basic of questions

Did you first go to >edit >Application preferences > graphics view >navigation

and then "check" -enable pan gesture!

Forgive me if you`ve already done this :D
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby aksurf » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:57 pm

No problem,

Did try that setting but it didn't make a difference..
aksurf
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:34 am

Postby Clive » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:07 pm

aksurf wrote:No problem,

Did try that setting but it didn't make a difference..


glad you got it sorted out! :D
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron