How to create a new block in QCAD 3 (revised) tutorial

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Re: How to create a new block in QCAD 3 - mini tutorial

Postby Husky » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:04 pm

Hi Clive,

I like your "Mini Tutorials" and maybe Andrew like to consider a special Rubric in this Forum to share something like that in only one Place . Sort of "User to User".

How ever - in this case I like to consider that this tutorial should be called "How I create a Library Item" and not just a Block.

A normal Block belongs only to the particular drawing. The goal is to us it only in this drawing or maybe in a limited form to use it via Paste&copy in other opened drawings.

A library Item is considered to be used in many Drawings for Standardization or just to do the work once for a recurring (boring) task. (Who likes really to draw every day 30 times a Hex Bolt 6x40 just because he need it every day 30 times .... :lol: )

Library Item:
My recommendation regarding to clives explanation is to draw the considered Library Item (Maybe a Hex Bolt 6x40 :wink: ) in an empty Drawing.
Align it to the the absolute zero point what will later be your reference point.
Don't make a block out of it - that is something what QCad will do for you and an additional block brings only a confusing (for you and QCad) nesting.
Store it in the Library Folder with a meaningful Name. This name (except the suffix .dxf) will later appear in the Drawing Block List of your drawing when you use the Library Item.
Be carefully with the name - if you use this Library Item in a drawing witch has already a block with the same name - QCad will ignore the Library Idem and will use the existing Block.

Clive - please compare my experience with your Tutorial and if you agree full or partly with my way feel free to implement important variations in your Tutorial.
I'm sure - this Forum and your work colleagues will appreciate your good support.
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to create a new block in QCAD 3 (revised) tutorial

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:39 pm

I've created an appropriate forum at:
http://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewforum.php?f=47

I've also moved your tutorial topic in there. The topic also still exists in the old place as shadow topic (I think that means it's linked).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to create a new block in QCAD 3 (revised) tutorial

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:31 pm

Permissions.. there's a 500 page book to be written about phpbb permissions. I tried to set permissions the same like for other forums.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to create a new block in QCAD 3 (revised) tutorial

Postby Husky » Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:02 pm

clive wrote:I know in my head what I want to say , but it doesn`t always happen in reality :lol: :lol: :lol:

Welcome in my Club :lol:

@Andrew
Thanks for the appropriate Forum!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests