How do I change the default template directory?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I change the default template directory?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:42 pm

When I start a drawing with "Create New Drawing from Template", the template browser always points to C:/Program Files/QCad/libraries/templates
I have added my own directory (D:\My documents\CAD\CAD libraries\templates) in the "Application Preferences - Load/Save - Templates" and while that one is selectable in the template browser, I would like to make that the default in order to speed things up a little.
Only: how do I do that?
In the absence of settings in the UI, I tried peeking in the QCAD3.ini file, only to find that the template directory listing uses an undecipherable (at least, for me) format...
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: How do I change the default template directory?

Postby Clive » Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:08 am

I`m no expert but I think this would need a bit of 'java script' tweaking for this.
The quickest way I can think of is maybe setting up a separate folder on your desktop for your 'bespoke' templates and then open them up and load them directly from there.

Would this be a possibility?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: How do I change the default template directory?

Postby LeoP » Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:46 am

:evil: Just typing this for the second time due to timeout-driven logouts :evil:

clive wrote:I`m no expert but I think this would need a bit of 'java script' tweaking for this.

Hmmm... I'm no js expert either, but made my living programming in all sorts of languages and scripts in the past.
So: I'll look into this, and report what I will come up with (if anything).

clive wrote:The quickest way I can think of is maybe setting up a separate folder on your desktop for your 'bespoke' templates and then open them up and load them directly from there.

That would actually save one mouse click, at the expense of creating clutter on the desktop and increased complexity of backup procedures: I don't think it is worth that.

Maybe I'll transfer this to the bug tracker, as a 'feature re-instatement request'...
After all, QCAD2 offered to 'move' all related data (scripts, libraries, etc., to a (list of) user-specified directory(ies).
And last but not least, C:/Program Files/QCad/ is nowadays definitely not the place to store these things...
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest