How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Postby Husky » Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:29 pm

QCAD Changelog / 3.3.2 (2013/09/24)
"Support for block attributes in part library items"

I tried this new feature - but I'm struggling with that :oops:

I saved a block (already existing) title-block with attributes in my library - insert this block in a new drawing - and all attribute reference points are messed up. Looks like they are scaled by a different factor ...
If I check the text (Attribute) position in the block edit modus .... everything seems to be fine. What I'm doing wrong?

Block edit modus:
Husky-2013.09.28-01.png
Husky-2013.09.28-01.png (5.27 KiB) Viewed 910 times


Model_space modus:
Husky-2013.09.28-02.png
Husky-2013.09.28-02.png (15.17 KiB) Viewed 910 times
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Postby andrew » Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:48 pm

Thanks for the report. Can you attach the library item file? Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2539
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Postby Husky » Sat Sep 28, 2013 8:54 pm

andrew wrote:Thanks for the report. Can you attach the library item file? Thanks.

Certainly 8)

test2.dxf
(97.26 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Postby Husky » Sat Sep 28, 2013 9:00 pm

I tested a little more - my guess is it is a "Drawing unit" problem.
Same unit works - different units are not ... :(
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Postby andrew » Sat Sep 28, 2013 9:08 pm

Yes, you're right. Attributes are not scaled according to units. I will look into that:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=931

A workaround is to synchronize after insertion:
Block - Attributes - Synchronize Attributes
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2539
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to use block attributes in part library's ...

Postby Husky » Sat Sep 28, 2013 9:13 pm

Thank's Andrew!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron