How do i crate a shaded area?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do i crate a shaded area?

Postby Azz131 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:34 am

Just doing a simple drawings with rectangles but i want it shaded in with different colours..

Anybody give me some tips on how to do it ?

Thanks
Azz131
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:29 pm

Re: How do i crate a shaded area?

Postby Husky » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:08 pm

Hi,

if we are really talking about a shade - a CAD program isn't build to do something like that.

But if you can live with hatches - that will work in many kinds of pattern or also in many different solid colors.
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do i crate a shaded area?

Postby Clive » Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:37 pm

Husky is correct, this is the case currently for QCAD but you can achieve gradient fills in some CAD packages.
This would make for a fantastic feature request... 8) ...for QCAD too.

A Gradient tab could be added to the hatch dialog window and maybe offer one or two colours, then simply adjust a shade/tint slide. Already we use something similar when setting our background colour etc. in the user preferences so maybe something can be done for this in QCAD too :wink: .

@andrew - what do you think? this would be such a bonus for making a very good 2D presentation drawing in QCAD.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: How do i crate a shaded area?

Postby andrew » Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:45 pm

Yes, as far as I know gradients are supported in DXF / DWG for hatches, so if there is a demand for that, why not? ;)
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do i crate a shaded area?

Postby Clive » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:05 pm

andrew wrote:Yes, as far as I know gradients are supported in DXF / DWG for hatches, so if there is a demand for that, why not? ;)

Excellent, yes please,I for one would want this - how useful this would be :wink:
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest