Set Folder Locations

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Set Folder Locations

Postby striker » Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:03 am

Win7, QCAD V3.4.6 How can a specify a specific folder location to load and store a project? Will the save-as preference do this?
striker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:35 am

Re: Set Folder Locations

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:46 am

striker wrote: How can a specify a specific folder location to load and store a project? Will the save-as preference do this?

Yes, use 'Save As' , and create your own folder and location, then navigate and open the file in the usual way - via File > Open or Open recent. Is this what you mean here?

If you are familiar with scripting It is also possible to write a script to load a specific file upon starting QCAD.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Set Folder Locations

Postby striker » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:06 pm

@Clive Thanks for your help. I am still confused because of the following:

"Save As" -> c:\users\lynn
"Open" -> c:\Program Files (X86)\QCAD\examples this is because I previously opened the flange file for printing.
"Open Recent" -> List of various folder locations

How do I change the "Open" default folder? Or is this not possible?
striker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:35 am

Re: Set Folder Locations

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:59 pm

When you open a file, QCAD will be directed to the last destination used.

So for example if you set up a new folder on your desktop and store your drawings here, the next time you go to 'Open' in QCAD, you should be presented with the folder/contents of this new folder. If you then open up a file from a different location, the next time you use open in QCAD you will be directed back to the last location used!


striker wrote:How do I change the "Open" default folder? Or is this not possible?


This is currently not possible to my knowledge, you will need a script to 'always' be directed to a specific location/folder!
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Set Folder Locations

Postby striker » Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:33 pm

@Clive - In summary then, the "Open" and "Save As" are both independent of each other. They both remember the last folder you used them with. So I guess my question "can you change the default <Open> folder" is moot since it is always changed to the last folder used. Thanks
striker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:35 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests