QCAD 'construction' lines

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

sswcharlie
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 1:48 am

QCAD 'construction' lines

Postby sswcharlie » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:33 am

Hi

Is there an option for putting in construction lines for getting items lined up ? Have not foundd as yet. Otherwise I can use a line and delte afterwards.


Thanks

Charles Harris

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1281
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD 'construction' lines

Postby Husky » Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:07 am

Hi Charles,

yes there are a couple possibility's to line something up - try this one:

Select that what you like to align in your drawing and start the tool "Align". You will find it in the Menu "Modify".

Have a close eye at the options ....

Husky-2014.07.09-01.png
Husky-2014.07.09-01.png (52.57 KiB) Viewed 2007 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1207
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: QCAD 'construction' lines

Postby Clive » Wed Jul 09, 2014 11:43 am

sswcharlie wrote:Is there an option for putting in construction lines for getting items lined up ?Charles Harris

Charles, common practice with all CAD drafting is to use different layers, for example set up a layer specifically for construction lines, select this layer in the layer list and draw what you need (construction lines, points etc.), when done make layer invisible (eye icon) if needed (particularly when printing out your master piece).

layer list example.png
layer list example.png (5.23 KiB) Viewed 1935 times


have a look here for more info about layers:

viewtopic.php?f=50&t=2020&p=9477&hilit=layers#p9477

Recently the option to use Xlines and Rays (infinite lines used for construction purposes) has been added to QCAD, read here to find out more:

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2959
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...


Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest