Setting Preferences

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:53 pm

I want to set the preferences to Feet as I want to work in feet and inches. I tried to set it in application window but it doesn't change. Is there a way to set it so when I load the programme it loads?
scot6puk
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:11 pm

The unit you define under

Edit > Application Preferences > Defaults for New Drawings > Drawing Unit

applies to new drawings created with File > New

The unit you set under

Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

applies to the current drawing document.

When working with feet and inches, you'll most likely want to set the drawing unit to inches and display dimensions as feet and inches:

Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.00.png
Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.00.png (63.17 KiB) Viewed 758 times


Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.17.png
Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.17.png (98.95 KiB) Viewed 758 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2751
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:39 pm

andrew wrote:The unit you define under

Edit > Application Preferences > Defaults for New Drawings > Drawing Unit

applies to new drawings created with File > New

The unit you set under

Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

applies to the current drawing document.

When working with feet and inches, you'll most likely want to set the drawing unit to inches and display dimensions as feet and inches:

Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.00.png


Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings

Screen Shot 2014-07-23 at 19.09.17.png


Hi Andrew, I am using 3.6.2 on windows 7 and my programme only shows some of this and both Preferences are set to inches neither one shows this when I load a new programme or when I start it again and the apply button does not do anything, will I need to reinstall Qcad again?

Len
scot6puk
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:01 pm

Hi Andrew, I am using 3.6.2 on windows 7 and my programme only shows some of this and both Preferences are set to inches neither one shows this when I load a new programme or when I start it again and the apply button does not do anything, will I need to reinstall Qcad again?


Can you please double-check the version under Help > About and probably post some screenshots? You should definitely have all these options in QCAD 3.6.2 (the latest version).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2751
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:46 pm

It's definitely 3.6.2, how do I do screenshots on my laptop?


Len
scot6puk
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby Clive » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:04 pm

Hi Len, just chipping into this one.
Are you working on a laptop or desktop?
[Edit: note to myself, need to read more clearly with glasses on, I see you have already mentioned that you are working on a laptop]

Screen Capture
There are many free screen capturing tools out there to use but to get you going for now in your Windows 7, click on the Windows start logo in the bottom left hand corner and type snip, then choose to use the snipping tool.use this screen capturing tool in rectangular mode and drag and capture an area of your current computer window, when done you will be given the chance to save it as a png, save this to your desktop or a new folder called 'screen shots'.

Now when posting to the forum use the 'Upload attachment option:

Upload attachment.png
Upload attachment.png (7.1 KiB) Viewed 735 times


Now click on 'Browse' and find your image:

Browse.png
Browse.png (3.14 KiB) Viewed 735 times


remember to click on 'add the file'

Upload attachment.png
Upload attachment.png (7.1 KiB) Viewed 735 times


then you can set your cursor in an appropriate place in your message and press 'Place inline':

Place inline.png
Place inline.png (3.12 KiB) Viewed 734 times


For now don't worry about getting the screenshot in the right place in your message , just try to upload something we can work from there.
Regards
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:29 pm

Here are the snips. None of the Apply buttons work.

Len
Attachments
Capture4.PNG
Capture4.PNG (116.62 KiB) Viewed 724 times
Capture3.PNG
Capture3.PNG (121.47 KiB) Viewed 724 times
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (99.96 KiB) Viewed 724 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (105.13 KiB) Viewed 724 times
scot6puk
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby Clive » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:39 pm

Len, go to Application Preferences > Dimension Settings and set the following:

Label Format.png
Label Format.png (3.4 KiB) Viewed 721 times


See if this makes a difference when you start a new drawing.
Regards
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby scot6puk » Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:05 pm

Hi Clive I think I have found what it was, I needed to change settings to Engineering (Doh). Thanks for all your help, and you taught me to do screen capture :D

Len
scot6puk
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:46 pm

Re: Setting Preferences

Postby Clive » Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:10 am

Glad you sorted it out Len, it's always the simple things that trip us up isn't it :) . Anyway one road led to another and now you can screen capture. Andrew had it there in the beginning didn't he :wink: .
Regards
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron