Where are the digits on the rulers?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
rfresh737
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:28 am

Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by rfresh737 » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:56 am

I have rulers turned on but they do not show any digits...all I see are tick marks...how do I get numbers to display so I know where my cursor is as I create objects? I move the mouse around the canvas but I don't any X,Y display telling me where I am on my canvas.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:32 am

Your drawing most likely uses an invalid unit / unit format combination. For example unit "Millimeter" and label format "Engineering" or "Architectural". Please adjust your drawing unit and label format under:
Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit
Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings > Label Format > Linear Dimensions

Ramos
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by Ramos » Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:47 am

I also have the rulers turned on, drawing unit is millimeter, label format decimal and I don't have neither the ticks nor digits in the scale, just the triangular cursors.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:01 am

Please make sure that you check / modify the drawing preferences under Edit > Drawing Preferences (NOT the application preferences). Drawing preferences are for the current drawing, application preferences are default for new drawings and affect only newly created drawings.

If you cannot solve your problem, please attach your drawing file.

Ramos
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by Ramos » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:33 pm

Settings were made on Drawing Preferences, pls see screenshots.
QCad1.PNG
QCad1.PNG (80.84 KiB) Viewed 2391 times
QCad2.PNG
QCad2.PNG (54.37 KiB) Viewed 2391 times
QCad3.PNG
QCad3.PNG (152.21 KiB) Viewed 2391 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:40 pm

Please attach your QCAD3.ini file (~/.config/QCAD/QCAD3.ini), thanks.

Ramos
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by Ramos » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:06 pm

Here we go.
Attachments
QCAD3.ini
(70.39 KiB) Downloaded 61 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by andrew » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:22 pm

I can confirm that the rulers are broken for your combination of preferences. The easiest workaround is to use default (and recommended) grid settings:
Edit > Application Preferences > Graphics View > Grid > [x] Automatically scale grid and [x] Automatically scale meta grid

Bug report added at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... sk_id=1445

Ramos
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:30 am

Re: Where are the digits on the rulers?

Post by Ramos » Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:12 am

Thanks Andrew.

Could you pls take a look at my other question (Secondary Cursor), still without reply?

Don't get me wrong, as a long time user of the old AutoSketch, I am loving QCAd.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”