Can't Explode Block

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
MikeMillerPE
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 7:59 pm
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Can't Explode Block

Post by MikeMillerPE » Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:16 pm

OS: Windows 10 Pro 1803, 64-bit, 8G RAM, 10 cores
QCAD Ver. 3.20.1

Hi,

I imported an AutoCAD dwf using QCAD, and couldn't explode the block, so I saved it as a dwg and tried again. No luck.

Any ideas?

PS: I tried to upload the dwf also, but the system would'nt let that filetype in. The file (1611000A.dwf) is available at
http://www.landxml.org/webapps/landxmlsamples.aspx
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (41.22 KiB) Viewed 379 times
Attachments
1611000A.dwg
(156.48 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Last edited by MikeMillerPE on Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mike Miller, P.E.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1992
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can't Explode Block

Post by Husky » Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:27 pm

MikeMillerPE wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:16 pm
Hi,

I imported an AutoCAD dwf using QCAD, and couldn't explode the block, so I saved it as a dwg and tried again. No luck.
Hi,
I have no problems to explode the block. I'm on Win10 too. dwg / dwf works just fine ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

MikeMillerPE
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 7:59 pm
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Re: Can't Explode Block

Post by MikeMillerPE » Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:39 pm

Husky,

It seems that some of the ECMA scripts was causing my issue. Thanks for helping me troubleshoot the problem!

Mike
Mike Miller, P.E.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”