Purge unused ...

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Purge unused ...

Postby Husky » Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:05 pm

... Blocks and Layers.

Maybe it is a problem of the newest release - maybe not.

I can't purge unused Layers in one pass and also Blocks needs at least two runs to get rid of all unused blocks. It seems also to be important to purge first the blocks and then the layers.

Andrew - if you need a corresponding drawing - I have one :wink:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Purge unused ...

Postby andrew » Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:47 pm

Husky wrote:It seems also to be important to purge first the blocks and then the layers.


That makes sense though, doesn't it?
Those unused blocks may still be using some unused layers (which makes those layers used at that moment).
Layers, however, are an independent concept. An unused layer does not depend on anything.

So, to purge all unused blocks and layers, always purge the blocks first.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Purge unused ...

Postby Husky » Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:24 pm

andrew wrote:That makes sense though, doesn't it?

Understood! If I don't see anything it doesn't means there is not something. :lol:

andrew wrote:So, to purge all unused blocks and layers, always purge the blocks first.

Maybe it could prevent more question regarding this behavior if you mention this fact in the "QCAD Reference manual". There is no description, no procedure no hint available regarding this topic. Also the info that it could take a couple passes to clean the Block / Layer List would be helpful. What do you think?
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests