changing an item's layer

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

changing an item's layer

Postby tyke » Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:12 am

I tried to change the layer an item was on. This is possible if the recipient layer is visible. If it was hidden the item was not transferred.
tyke
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:42 am
Location: Parma

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:02 am

This is intended. Hidden layers are generally not available to draw on since drawing on a hidden layer gives you no visual feedback. See also warning in command line history when trying to do so.

I do realize that in this special case it might be inconvenient. Task:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=383
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron