Null object id / Invalid Symbol Table name

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Null object id / Invalid Symbol Table name

Postby francoisd » Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:18 pm

When saving opened documents, I have either the "Null object id" either "Invalid Symbol Table name", the saving fails and this destroy my file (empty it).

The end of the trace :
Debug: "TREEDEPTH" 3020
Debug: "UNITMODE" 0
Debug: "USERI1" 0
Debug: "USERI2" 0
Debug: "USERI3" 0
Debug: "USERI4" 0
Debug: "USERI5" 0
Debug: "USERR1" 0
Debug: "USERR2" 0
Debug: "USERR3" 0
Debug: "USERR4" 0
Debug: "USERR5" 0
Debug: "USRTIMER" true
Debug: "VISRETAIN" true
Debug: "WORLDVIEW" true
Debug: "RDwgServices::printErrorStackTrace: Invalid Symbol Table name"
Warning: DWG Export Error: "Invalid Symbol Table name"



What should I do ?
francoisd
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 6:53 pm

Postby andrew » Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:07 pm

If possible, please submit a bug report at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... &project=1

Please indicate your exact version of QCAD, your operating system and attach the file that demonstrates the problem (or e-mail it to us).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby francoisd » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:32 pm

Hi,

I'll try to find time to make fill a bug report but my problem is that it seems to happen only on a serie of documents, and I cannot publish them. I also bought a version and I have the same problem with all the versions 3. No problem with version 2.
Is there a procedure on "how to report a bug" ?

I have an other error on the same files with the same effet (impossible to save) :

Debug: "RDwgServices::printErrorStackTrace: Null object Id"
Warning: DWG Export Error: "Null object Id"


Regards,
francoisd
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 6:53 pm

Postby francoisd » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:41 pm

On this document, that I received like that from an architect, I have no idea of the source of the document. I did the following test :

- Delete all layers.
- Select the layer 0, select all elements, and delete.
- Delete all the blocks that I can delete.

Then I still have many blocks that I can't delete. They are marked with a *

When I save, I still have this error. Here is the trace when I try to save.

Regards,

Code: Select all
...
Debug:    updateScenes...
Debug:    updateGuiActions...
Debug:    notifyListenersSlot...
Warning:  QScriptEngine::newVariant(): changing class of non-QScriptObject not supported
Debug:    RDwgExporter::exportDocumentSettings
Debug:    "ANGBASE"
...
Debug:    "VISRETAIN" true
Debug:    "WORLDVIEW" true
Debug:    RDwgExporter::exportBlock:  "*Model_Space"
Debug:    RDwgExporter::exportBlock:  "*Paper_Space"
Debug:    RDwgExporter::exportBlock:  "*Paper_Space0"
Debug:    RDwgExporter::exportBlock:  "*U83"
...
Debug:    RDwgExporter::exportEntity: export entity:  RTextEntity(REntity(RObject(id: 2848, document: "0x1b2688a8", address: "0x2afb0ea0", undone: 0), type: 11, layerId: 21, blockId: 123, lineweight: -1, linetypeId: 0, color: RColor(ByBlock) , drawOrder:  2379 , selectionStatus:  false ) , alignmentPoint: RVector(3.29907, 6.24198, 0) , position:  RVector(0, 0, 0) , text:  "1.60" )
Debug:    "RDwgServices::printErrorStackTrace: Null object Id"
Warning:  DWG Export Error:  "Null object Id"
...


[Post edited / shortened by admin]
francoisd
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 6:53 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:52 pm

francoisd wrote:Is there a procedure on "how to report a bug" ?


Yes, by filling in the form at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... &project=1

Please upload (attach) any drawing files affected to your report or e-mail them to us. Files that are sent to us by e-mail are treated as confidential. Files uploaded to our bug tracker will be available to the general public.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby francoisd » Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:21 pm

Hi,

Well after spending at least 2 hours on the problem, I did find the reason of the problem "Invalid Symbol Table name" :

In order to be able to save my document, I first tried to delete all layers from qcad3 but this didn't work.

I had a layer called "MAÇONNERIE" ( Notice the U+00C7 character ).
This layer was in fact present a second time, but with a garbage name : MAÇONNERIE

I deleted the garbaged one with the qcad2.2.2 version, then I have been able to open and to save it with QCad3 RC2. (Renaming the garbaged name with a ASCII-Only name also fixed the problem.)

So, a fix would be for QCAD3 developers : Do not prevent the whole drawing to be saved if an object was containing non valid characters. Or just deal with UTF characters for the whole session should fix the problem.

Regards,
francoisd
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 6:53 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:50 pm

Thanks for the information. The original document would still be valuable for testing for us since I am unable to reproduce the problem here with a QCAD 2 drawing with layer name "MAÇONNERIE".

I'm also still hoping for information about your operating system. Thanks for your efforts.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest