layer colors set to "custom" when drawing is opene

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

layer colors set to "custom" when drawing is opene

Postby hboie » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:18 pm

Hi!

first of all: well done! The new release ist greate (even though i also liked the 2.2 - and still also use this version).

I have started a drawing in the stable release (2.2). Afterwards i changed it with the new release (first 3.0 rc3 - then 3.0 rc4, when i noticed the problem).

I cannot tell when it really started - but now the colors of all layers, which used to be black, are set to "custom" and appear to be something between brown and red. If i change the colors again to "black", then everything is ok. I save the file and when i open it again, the color settings are "custom" again...

I don't know how the attach a file... but i can send it via email, if you want.

Best regards,

hans

P.S.: operating System: Windows XP
hboie
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:08 pm

Re: layer colors set to "custom" when drawing is o

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:57 pm

hboie wrote:Hi!

first of all: well done! The new release ist greate (even though i also liked the 2.2 - and still also use this version).

I have started a drawing in the stable release (2.2). Afterwards i changed it with the new release (first 3.0 rc3 - then 3.0 rc4, when i noticed the problem).

I cannot tell when it really started - but now the colors of all layers, which used to be black, are set to "custom" and appear to be something between brown and red. If i change the colors again to "black", then everything is ok. I save the file and when i open it again, the color settings are "custom" again...

I don't know how the attach a file... but i can send it via email, if you want.

Best regards,

hans

P.S.: operating System: Windows XP


hans welcome

In 3 rc4 if you start a new drawing (just something simple) are you getting the same problem?

What file format are you working in?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby hboie » Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:44 pm

Hi clive!

Thank you very much for your fast answer.

If I start a new file in 3 rc4, save it and load it again everything is fine.

I tried something more:

1) if is load the corrupted file with "custom" color, switch all layer colors to "black" and use "save as" (Format "R2010 dxf") into a new file, then it also works fine. If i open this new file again the layer colors are black.

2) if i load the corrupted file with "custom" color and just "save as" with a new filename and open this new file again - the layer colors are still "custom". If I change them now, save it and open it again, it works.

I think it seems to be a very rare case, so I'm not sure if it's worth bothering - nevertheless if you have a big drawing and have to change all colors, it might be anoying. I think i remember a similar behaviour when we changed from older Scribus version to a newer one - which is also based on Qt - perhaps it has something to do with the color handling in Qt?

Best regards,

Hans
hboie
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:08 pm

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:09 pm

hboie wrote:Hi clive!

Thank you very much for your fast answer.

If I start a new file in 3 rc4, save it and load it again everything is fine.

I tried something more:

1) if is load the corrupted file with "custom" color, switch all layer colors to "black" and use "save as" (Format "R2010 dxf") into a new file, then it also works fine. If i open this new file again the layer colors are black.

2) if i load the corrupted file with "custom" color and just "save as" with a new filename and open this new file again - the layer colors are still "custom". If I change them now, save it and open it again, it works.

I think it seems to be a very rare case, so I'm not sure if it's worth bothering - nevertheless if you have a big drawing and have to change all colors, it might be anoying. I think i remember a similar behaviour when we changed from older Scribus version to a newer one - which is also based on Qt - perhaps it has something to do with the color handling in Qt?

Best regards,

Hans


Hmm

I think if it was me I would use method 1 definitely -just 'save as' R2010 dxf if you have any more files that you need to work on from version 2.2.

Anyways I`m glad you sorted this out. :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

layer color change

Postby J-J » Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:20 pm

I have had the exact same behavior happen many times. Not sure yet with RC4 as it is still fairly recent. I noticed this problem mostly when working alternatively with ver2.2.2.0 and 3.
system Win7-64
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest