Circle does not fit [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Circle does not fit [solved]

Postby TheEnglishPatient » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:23 pm

What am I doing wrong? I am trying to fit a three point circle to [10,10], [30,15], [40,30]. QCAD does happily so with centre [14,36.5] and r = 26,800187. This has been independently verified (r = 26,800186566515) However, what appears on the display is a circle that seems slightly larger, and does not go through the points exactly when one zooms in. I can clamp a radial line to the circumference, which shows the same gap, although the numeric length is again given as exactly r. What am I doing wrong, or is there a numerical/scaling/display issue with circles? Could send you a screenshot if it helps. [win7 64 QCAD 3.0.5]
Thanks.
TheEnglishPatient
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby J-J » Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:08 pm

You picked my curiosity! I agree with your findings for ver 3.05. However it seems correct on ver 3.0!
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby TheEnglishPatient » Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:34 pm

You are (almost) right - in 3.0 the circle is much closer to the points, although again not exact. In my configuration it seems to be just a tad inside where it should be, but that's only visible with large zoom factors. (It's all a bit annoying as I am trying to illustrate a paper on circle fitting to survey data, where typically distances are large and angles are really small, so this effect somewhat ruins the whole point of the paper)
TheEnglishPatient
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby Clive » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:03 pm

Hello there
just tested this on win 7-63, with latest snapshot 3.0.7 and couldn't find any problems with this.

First circle placed through 3 points exactly, when zoomed in - no issues.

circle test 1.png
circle test 1.png (2.21 KiB) Viewed 2437 times


New layer set up and test circle placed using radius and coordinates only.

circle test 2.png
circle test 2.png (13.64 KiB) Viewed 2437 times


Fits perfectly :D

circle test 3.png
circle test 3.png (5.25 KiB) Viewed 2437 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby Clive » Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:21 pm

Amendment:

After more closer inspection,testing and 'extreamly close' zooming I can now reproduce this problem.

@TheEnglishPatient, further to your recent correspondence I have forwarded the details on to Andrew for him to have a closer look at this. Your observation regarding the graphical rendering of the file could be correct.

(Note -I have enlarged the point for visual purposes).

Test circle.png
Test circle.png (35.5 KiB) Viewed 2373 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby Clive » Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:12 pm

Update:

I have re-tested this with an additional option - 'Render circular arcs precise' now available in the snapshot release 3.0.8.
in 3.0.8
Go to > Application preferences > Graphics view > Appearance - and tick Render circular arcs precise.
The result using the same above coordinates fitted perfectly !

Circle render test.png
Circle render test.png (110.22 KiB) Viewed 2119 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby TheEnglishPatient » Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:26 pm

Clive,
thanks for the answer and improvement. I don't want to quibble with your use of 'perfectly' but if you look really close at point 40,30 the circle was previously +0.063255 to the SE from the point, it is now -0.00210853 to the NW. So, it's an improvement of an order of magnitude, but still not quite there. But if it's a rendering issue, it might be of course just my graphic card/monitor...? Again, the reason I am harping on about this is that I am working on some rail track surveying, where you have globally large distances and radii, but locally only very small angles and deviations from straight lines - so these things unfortunately do become important and visible. In any case, we are down from the 'unworkable' to the 'a little annoying' level, so thanks for that again.
Best Regards
TheEnglishPatient
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:14 am

Snapshot release 3.0.9 (from customer download area) may fix this ?

In my test it looks good.

circle fit test.png
circle fit test.png (2.22 KiB) Viewed 1971 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby TheEnglishPatient » Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:40 am

Maybe - unfortunately I cannot test this any longer as my download has just expired. (Can I suggest that you put a crosshair on the centre of the circle instead of the yellow fill - it might it clearer)
TheEnglishPatient
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:08 pm

TheEnglishPatient: I've sent you some direct download links via e-mail.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby Clive » Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:13 pm

TheEnglishPatient wrote:Maybe - unfortunately I cannot test this any longer as my download has just expired. (Can I suggest that you put a crosshair on the centre of the circle instead of the yellow fill - it might it clearer)


Hows this, still looks good to me.

Circle fit 2.png
Circle fit 2.png (2.85 KiB) Viewed 1925 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Circle does not fit

Postby TheEnglishPatient » Wed Apr 10, 2013 4:40 pm

Clive and Andrew,

Agree, I just had a quick look into my test files under 3.0.9 and it seems that this version has cured the problem now completely! Well done and thanks again for making a great program even better.
TheEnglishPatient
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:56 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest