Adding new hatch patterns

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4129
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Adding new hatch patterns

Postby andrew » Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:59 am

From a QCAD user:

I have downloaded new patterns .Pat to patterns Imperial of QCad
When I draw and insert (Hachures....Patterns) the new parttens don’t appair
I have only the list when I bought QCad

What is the problem it is impossible insert new patterns
Is it needed to change the patterns program and extensive the list?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4129
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Adding new hatch patterns

Postby andrew » Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:03 pm

Pattern files that are added to the folder patterns/imperial are available for drawings made in imperial drawing units (inch, foot, mile).

To add patterns for use in metric drawings (Millimeter, Centimeter, Meter, etc.), please add your pattern files to the folder patterns/metric instead.

If you are not sure what drawing unit you are working with, you can check the drawing unit in the drawing preferences dialog:
Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit

micron98
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 4:36 am

Re: Adding new hatch patterns

Postby micron98 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 4:42 am

Hi,

I am a mac user and currently have the latest version qcad pro 3.15.5.0
running os x ei capitan 10.11.6

I put a new patterns in Applications/QCAD.app/<Show Package Contents>/Contents/Resources/patterns/metric/
and restarted QCAD but not able see the new pattern when I am trying to apply hatch on a polygon.

Is this where I save new patterns? or somewhere else?

Thanks

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4129
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Adding new hatch patterns

Postby andrew » Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:32 am

Yes, that path is correct for adding metric patterns. Note that if your drawings are using imperial resources (see Edit > Drawing Preferences > General > Drawing Unit > Measurement System), you have to change the measurement system to metric first or copy your file to the "imperial" folder.

If you cannot solve your problem, please attach your drawing file and your new pattern file. Thanks.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest