Stacked super/sub-scripts

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Stacked super/sub-scripts

Postby striker » Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:49 pm

Win7, QCAD V3.4.6 Have been trying the example in the e-book bottom of page 152, in the dimensions option toolbar, but it doesn't work for me. That formatting doesn't get recognized. If I replace the second "\" with a "^" then the formatting is recognized but I can't stack the super/sub-scripts.
striker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:35 am

Re: Stacked super/sub-scripts

Postby Clive » Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:16 pm

Need to look at this a bit more but for me I just use either the 'Upper and Lower' tolerance fields in the dimension label option or in the property editor, a lot easier than using the syntax needed and stacks nicely :wink:

Upper and Lower tolerence.png
Upper and Lower tolerence.png (11.9 KiB) Viewed 701 times
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Stacked super/sub-scripts

Postby striker » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:27 am

Thanks, I didn't think of using the property editor to edit existing dimension labels. I forgot to mention that I would also like to do this using the text tool.
striker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:35 am

Re: Stacked super/sub-scripts

Postby andrew » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:18 am

The correct syntax is:
Text\SUpper^Lower;


This will be adjusted in the e-book.

Note that in the text dialog, you can also produce stacked text by creating superscript followed directly by subscript:
Screen Shot 2014-04-14 at 09.18.25.png
Screen Shot 2014-04-14 at 09.18.25.png (79.38 KiB) Viewed 687 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Stacked super/sub-scripts

Postby striker » Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:12 pm

A little aggravated since the forum software just logged me out while editing this reply, then when I logged back in, all my reply was lost.

Short version reply: Thanks for clearing that up. I was under the wrong impression that the Text Tool Window, Rich Text display, is a true replica of what will be placed in the drawing, but it is not. The B is not directly above the C in your example above, yet it places onto the drawing correctly. As you know, the correct syntax also works properly in the Dimension Options Tool text box without the need to use the tolerance text boxes.

Thanks for creating such amazing software.
striker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:35 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest