Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

Postby Husky » Sun Aug 10, 2014 12:58 am

The Isometric projection tool fails and collided somehow with the entries in the Layer list and has problems to generate the iso projection.

Scenario 1: "Old" drawing, using the Isometric tool leads to losing the layer list (not the layer!) and an isometric projection isn't generated.



Zahnradpaar.dxf
(181.4 KiB) Downloaded 34 times


Scenario 2: New drawing, using the Isometric tool leads to losing the layer list (not the layer!) but the isometric projection will be generated.



Any ideas on this?



Edit:
Scenario 1: Now I've realized (I used Autozoom) that the isometric projection is indeed generated - but far away from the mousepointer.
Scenario 1+2: If I create a new layer the lost layer list will come back.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

Postby Husky » Sat Aug 16, 2014 7:50 am

Really? No one with any ideas on this? Means that that the problem exist only on my system and is not reproducible for you?

Houston - I have a problem .... :(
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

Postby andrew » Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:42 am

I didn't have time to look into this yet.
Can you try to explode it first and then use the projection tool?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

Postby Husky » Sat Aug 16, 2014 6:49 pm

andrew wrote:Can you try to explode it first and then use the projection tool?

Certainly :wink: but I can't explode Dimensions .... :(

My unprofessional opinion is that it has (at least) something to do with the dimensions in the drawing. Exploding a single dimension or the layer for all dimensions fails - it ends up in a frozen explode tool. I can reset the explode tool but that is all.

Is a dimension included in my selection for the Isometric tool the projection will fail. My chosen reference point is always ignored. QCAD will use Absolute 0.
If I switch the Dim Layer invisible - make the selection - use the Iso tool - the projection will be correct but the Dim Layer disappears from the Layer list. After using "Hide all Layer" / "Show all Layer" the entry for the Dim Layer will be back.
If I delete the Dimension the Isometric tool works again as expected - mostly!

I guess there are couple things what comes together regarding this unexpected behavior ..... :oops:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

Postby andrew » Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:01 pm

Husky wrote:My unprofessional opinion is that it has (at least) something to do with the dimensions in the drawing. Exploding a single dimension or the layer for all dimensions fails - it ends up in a frozen explode tool. I can reset the explode tool but that is all.


You're probably right, yes. This is very likely related to FS#1081 which has been fixed for the next release.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Isometric projection fails and deletes layernames

Postby Husky » Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:29 pm

andrew wrote:This is very likely related to FS#1081 which has been fixed for the next release.


Perfect - a discovered problem isn't anymore a problem. Now I'm looking for the next release. Thank you again!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest