parallel tool

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

parallel tool

Post by J-J » Thu Jul 23, 2015 8:26 am

Since I installed 3.9.5, the parallel line tool is sometimes not active unless I click the 'auto' button:
for example, on new drawing, draw a random line, select parallel distance tool, the distance value cannot be edited, then if I click on the first line, the preview does not show but a parallel will be drawn at the recalled value, after you quit the tool...
I kept 3.9.4 on the laptop, the same test will work as expected
Both machines are under Win 7-64
JJ

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5438
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: parallel tool

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:12 am

Thanks. This seems to be caused by the recent update to Qt 4.8.7. I will revert to the good old Qt 4.7.4 for the next Windows release.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5438
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: parallel tool

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:15 am


User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5438
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: parallel tool

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:52 pm

QCAD 3.9.6 (unter Windows based on Qt 4.7.4) has been released and should fix this issue.

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: parallel tool

Post by J-J » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:14 pm

So far, so good, thanks Andrew :D
JJ

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”