Blocks do not assume the line weight of layer

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Blocks do not assume the line weight of layer

Postby FlowCharter » Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:46 am

Using QCAD v2.2.2.0

Have defined a layer with color red and line weight 0.35 mm
Working with the library and inserting a block leads to the result that the block has color red but *NOT* the line weight. The line weigt remains to Standard. If i break up the block, then it is changing to the line weight defined by the layer.

How can i use blocks with a line weight defined by the layer without breaking up each block?

Thanks in advance for your help.
FlowCharter
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:35 am

Postby andrew » Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:57 am

1. Select block in block list
2. Menu "Block" - "Edit Block" -> block is opened for editing in new window
3. Select all entities of the block
4. Menu "Modify" - "Attributes"
5. Choose "By Layer" for all attributes that should be defined by the layer the block is inserted on
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2528
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby FlowCharter » Wed Jan 20, 2010 6:44 pm

Hmm. Have ried this. It does not work.
Only the color is changing if i change the layer.
Line width and line type remains to the original setting.

I've done the modifiying according to your list.
After editing i closed the block drawing.
Have also tried to modify the block itself and added a line.
This modification works. After the modification i have a changed block in my drawing.

Could there be a programm setting, which prevents the block changing it's attributes?

Another question: If i open the block for editing, the attributes window shows always the setting: "unchanged" for color, with and line type - even if i set it to "by layer" before. Is this normal?
FlowCharter
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:35 am

Postby FlowCharter » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:39 pm

Ok, i've found out, that it does not work with the provided library.
But it works, if i define blocks myself.
So i have to insert the library block, then explode it and then modify it and then save in another file... :(

And then inserting a block works.
But if i modify the block, it looses the ability to retain the attributes of the layer. This happens qeual if i move, rotate or scale the block.
Odd behaviour.
This definetly is not working....
FlowCharter
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:35 am

Postby andrew » Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:10 pm

You might want to try the "By Block" setting for all entities inside the block instead. This might actually turn out to be more appropriate in your case, since I think you want block inserts to look different when placed on different layers.

In other words:
- All entities inside the block have their attributes set to "By Block".
- The block inserts have their attributes set to "By Layer"

Note that block inserts are also entities and as such also reside on a layer.

If the entities inside the block have their attributes set to "By Layer", the layer on which the block insert is does not matter for the attributes that are displayed. What matters in this case is the layer on which the entities inside the block are placed.

Unfortunately, this is somewhat complex but this complexity is needed in some cases. In most cases though, you don't want blocks to look different when placed on a different layer, as blocks and layers are orthogonal concepts.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2528
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby FlowCharter » Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:33 pm

That's it andrew.
You're the king. :D
Thank you for your reply.
Cool. :D
FlowCharter
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:35 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest