Copy from Command Line History

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Copy from Command Line History

Postby rdf13 » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:10 am

Although I am able to select text from command line history, copy (both <cntl> C and the copy command from the menu) does not appear to work. The reason I would like to copy information from history is that polygon area is displayed there and I would like to be able to paste to my spreadsheet.
rdf13
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 3:54 am

Postby andrew » Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:35 am

Try to select the text to copy, right-click on it and choose "Copy" from the context menu.

If you're under Mac OS X and have a one button mouse, try holding down the Control key while clicking the selected text to show the context menu.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2756
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron