Move/copy layer from drawing --> drawing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

faber
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm

Move/copy layer from drawing --> drawing

Postby faber » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:37 pm

Now I have learned the way to move/copy the content of a layer to another layer... in the same drawing.
Is it possible to copy the content of a layer in another drawing??

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4259
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:40 pm

To copy anything from one drawing to another, use edit - copy and edit - paste.

faber
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm

Postby faber » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:37 pm

I don't understand what is going wrong, but nothing happens. :-(

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4259
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:42 pm

faber wrote:I don't understand what is going wrong, but nothing happens. :-(


Please note that copy / paste only works within one single instance of QCAD. I.e. do not run the QCAD application more than once but open both drawings in the same QCAD application.

If that is the case and the problem persists, please describe step by step what you are doing, so we can see where things go wrong.

faber
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm

Postby faber » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:51 pm

Thank you very much!
solved.

this is a "strange" behaviour of Qcad; usually, when you run an app under Wndows, it always open a new file in the same instance!
Qcad, instead, open a new instance every time you double click a file!
:o


Return to “QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest