Move/copy layer from drawing --> drawing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Move/copy layer from drawing --> drawing

Postby faber » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:37 pm

Now I have learned the way to move/copy the content of a layer to another layer... in the same drawing.
Is it possible to copy the content of a layer in another drawing??
faber
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:40 pm

To copy anything from one drawing to another, use edit - copy and edit - paste.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby faber » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:37 pm

I don't understand what is going wrong, but nothing happens. :-(
faber
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:42 pm

faber wrote:I don't understand what is going wrong, but nothing happens. :-(


Please note that copy / paste only works within one single instance of QCAD. I.e. do not run the QCAD application more than once but open both drawings in the same QCAD application.

If that is the case and the problem persists, please describe step by step what you are doing, so we can see where things go wrong.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby faber » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:51 pm

Thank you very much!
solved.

this is a "strange" behaviour of Qcad; usually, when you run an app under Wndows, it always open a new file in the same instance!
Qcad, instead, open a new instance every time you double click a file!
:o
faber
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest