Resize circles

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Resize circles

Postby dugernaut » Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:45 pm

How would I resize a circle from .086" to .089" ?

I can only enter 2 digits in the properties! Can that be fixed in a future release?
dugernaut
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:37 pm

Postby andrew » Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:57 pm

Yes, that's already fixed in QCAD 3 Beta.

In QCAD 2, you can use the property dialog instead:

- Modify - Properties
- Click circle
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby dugernaut » Wed Aug 31, 2011 6:24 pm

Thanks for your reply.

Would it be possible to allow circles to be entered with diameter instead of radius as a default? I'm always having to calculate radius and then enter it. That would save me a TON of time!
dugernaut
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:37 pm

Postby dugernaut » Wed Aug 31, 2011 6:27 pm

andrew wrote:Yes, that's already fixed in QCAD 3 Beta.

In QCAD 2, you can use the property dialog instead:

- Modify - Properties
- Click circle


Thanks, that works, but...

if the circle was already selected, it does not work as you state.

In other words: I've selected the circle, then I do what you suggested. Nothing happens.
dugernaut
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:37 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Aug 31, 2011 6:55 pm

You don't need to select the circle, you have to click it after choosing the tool:

1. Choose menu 'Modify' - 'Properties'
2. Click the circle with the mouse somewhere near its circle line
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Wed Aug 31, 2011 6:57 pm

dugernaut wrote:Would it be possible to allow circles to be entered with diameter instead of radius as a default? I'm always having to calculate radius and then enter it. That would save me a TON of time!


You may want to enter the diameter in the radius field, followed by '/2', for example to draw a circle with diameter 27.25, enter '27.25/2'.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2661
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest