Auto Saving:

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Auto Saving:

Postby Bigbush » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:13 am

I am trying to find an auto save function. Am I looking in vain? If I forget to save manually every few minutes the programme sometimes freezes and I get the 'programme not responding' message, and lose what I've done as the programme doesn't respond if I wait. I'm using the programme with Windows 7.
Bigbush
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:02 am

Re: Auto Saving:

Postby Clive » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:26 am

Bigbush wrote:I am trying to find an auto save function. Am I looking in vain? If I forget to save manually every few minutes the programme sometimes freezes and I get the 'programme not responding' message, and lose what I've done as the programme doesn't respond if I wait. I'm using the programme with Windows 7.


Hello Bigbush and welcome

Go to Edit > Application preferences > Autosave
From there you can enable Autosave and adjust the autosave time interval.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Bigbush » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:01 am

There is no Auto Save function in Application Preferences.
Bigbush
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:02 am

Postby Clive » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 am

Bigbush wrote:There is no Auto Save function in Application Preferences.


Is it not under "Load/save" -autosave?

I`m using Version 3, I presume it must be there also in 2.2!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Bigbush » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:21 am

In Application Preferences I have Appearance, Paths, Defaults and Behaviour and nowhere can I find Load/Save - Auotsave.
Bigbush
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:02 am

Postby Clive » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:33 am

Bigbush wrote:In Application Preferences I have Appearance, Paths, Defaults and Behaviour and nowhere can I find Load/Save - Auotsave.


Hmm - thats very strange Bigbush.

For me using QCAD 3 rc3 on windows and 3rc2 on Ubuntu its there!

I don`t think its any different in 2.2 (I could be wrong - I`ll have to check it out later on)

If its supposed to be there in 2.2 -then maybe its a bug for you.

Is this a new install?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Bigbush » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:44 am

17th Jan 2011, so just over a year.
Bigbush
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:02 am

Postby Clive » Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:48 pm

Bigbush wrote:17th Jan 2011, so just over a year.


Yes you are correct, I`ve just checked this out and searched through all installation files/program options and unless I`m mistaken I cant find any auto-save function either in version2.2.

So as I say it is available now in version 3 rc3 for windows but bear in mind this release candidate is fairly stable but is still being tested out here and until the final release there will be further work done to fine tune it I`m sure!

You could as I have just done have both running "side-by-side" to check it out. I re-installed version 2.2 to a different directory though (my desktop instead of c/downloads where version 3 is).
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Auto Saving:

Postby johnbatt » Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:56 pm

I also have Version 3 QCad and was trying to find the Autosave function as well, I did as you instructed and went:
Edit-->Preferences-->Autosave
and was able to set my autosve interval.

This is true with pretty much all programs, you will always find Preferences under the Edit drop down menu.
johnbatt
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:46 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron