help needed to draw a simple square with measures?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

help needed to draw a simple square with measures?

Postby robjons21 » Tue May 15, 2012 12:12 am

Hi,

I'd like to make a very simple drawing for an axle (for a cart) using QCad.
I have no problem drawing the axle: a simple steel rod with a notch at
each end:
+---+ +-----~ ~-----+ +---+
| +---+ +---+ |
| |
| +---+ +---+ |
+---+ +-----~ ~-----+ +---+
However, when I try to add measures, QCad draws them right on top of the
lines of my drawing. Also, when I want to print the drawing, I do not
get the measures printed.

Can anyone help me, e.g. by guiding me to draw a simple square with
measures?
robjons21
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 9:23 pm

Re: help needed to draw a simple square with measures?

Postby Clive » Tue May 15, 2012 10:53 am

Hi robjons21 and welcome to the forum

Based on QCAD 3

1.Go to main menu > Drawing preferences > Dimension Settings – this is where you set the dimension settings that will apply to the current drawing only. From here you can ‘untick’ keep proportions and adjust the text height, extension line extension, extension line offset etc... etc... In this dialog window you will also find other dimension options that you can set. When you are happy with your settings click OK/Apply. These settings will apply to the current drawing only. If you want to set up default dimension settings that will apply to all new drawings – go to main menu > Application settings > Dimension > Default Dimension Settings.
2.Draw square.
3.Select Dimension tools e.g. Aligned (DA) – make sure snap is set to Auto and Restrictions are off.
4.Add dimension and ‘pull’ out and place at required location.
Printing
It could be that your line weight is set to 0.00mm, try selecting a bigger line weight e.g. 0.25mm (ISO).
It’s easier to set up an assigned layer for dimensions and then set this layer (dimension) to the required line weight!
*Make sure this layer is turned on (eye icon) in print preview when you come to print.

*Make sure that in print preview that your drawing is positioned correctly on the paper - you will find tools to adjust in the 'top' tool bar.

Hope this helps :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron