How do I change entity line width??

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

How do I change entity line width??

Postby Nosmo » Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:54 pm

I am evaluating this program with the idea to purchase.
I try and change the entity line width but it does not change. Tried for at least 2 hours, (ten minutes at a time), with no luck.
Nosmo
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:27 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:09 pm

Could it be that you are in draft mode where line widths are not visualized?

Note that the best practice to change attributes is to set the layer attributes and put all entities with the same attributes (usually the ones with a common role) on the same layer.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2527
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby Nosmo » Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:21 pm

Thank you very much for replying.
No...I do not believe I am in draft mode.

I am using '0' layer and set the line to black and white, line width to 2.00 mm
and line type to continuous.

Then I make a simple horizontal line but I can not get it to size up or down
in width.

Running windows XP,Service pack 2.
Nosmo
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:27 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron