Print scale problem with UK Ordnance Survey Sitemap dxf data
Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:45 pm
The dxf data from the licensed supplier loads into QCad Professional and displays properly.
Print Preview just gives a grey screen with a tiny white dot at 0,0 (which is somewhere West of the Scilly Isles for the United Kingdom) and a tiny dark dot at the position (around 568000,220100 for my local map). I can drag the white dot that represents my paper to the dark dot, scoll with the wheel and, hey presto, it blows up to my map on the paper. This prints well on both my A3 Epson Stylus 1160 on USB and on my A4 laser attached to my network.
Is there any way to make this process quicker? Perhaps by some clever use of relative origins or something?
I am a complete novice in CAD simply trying to produce plans of our village playing field to submit to the Local Planning Authority.
Thanks in advance.
Print Preview just gives a grey screen with a tiny white dot at 0,0 (which is somewhere West of the Scilly Isles for the United Kingdom) and a tiny dark dot at the position (around 568000,220100 for my local map). I can drag the white dot that represents my paper to the dark dot, scoll with the wheel and, hey presto, it blows up to my map on the paper. This prints well on both my A3 Epson Stylus 1160 on USB and on my A4 laser attached to my network.
Is there any way to make this process quicker? Perhaps by some clever use of relative origins or something?
I am a complete novice in CAD simply trying to produce plans of our village playing field to submit to the Local Planning Authority.
Thanks in advance.