[dimension style] how to use arch ticks _and_ arrows?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

[dimension style] how to use arch ticks _and_ arrows?

Postby bayer » Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:59 pm

Hello!
I'm new to QCAD but I've got some experience in other CAD Programs like Solid Edge 2D drafting and of course ACAD (btw the worst software ever).

In those programs I can use several dimension styles in one drawing. I use architectural ticks for linear dimensions and arrows for radial dimensions. This is btw DIN 919 conform.
The problem is that I can't get QCAD to show me these two styles in a single drawing. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance

Bayer

P.S.: Sorry for any mistakes because my native language is not english. ;)
bayer
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:00 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Postby andrew » Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:30 pm

In QCAD, you can only use one dimension style per drawing.

Possible workarounds:
- use a leader for the radius dimension
- break up dimensions to freeze their style, then change style

Both workarounds have the problem that your drawing does not contain actual radius dimensions, but elements which look like a radius dimension.

Future QCAD versions might offer a better solution to this problem.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby bayer » Sun Oct 19, 2008 12:00 am

thank you andrew!
you gave me another point of view.
breaking up the dimensions is btw what I was missing, but it also simplifies the exchange of my dxf-files. In the past I had quite often problems with dimension styles in general when I opend my dxf's in other CAD software. maybe this is the solution.
bayer
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:00 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests