Dimension lines not showing numbers

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

theblitz
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:50 pm

Dimension lines not showing numbers

Postby theblitz » Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:02 pm

I am probably doing something seriously wrong but I can't get the dimension lines to show numbers.
Maybe I simply am using the wrong command.

I am a total newbie to the product so please be kind. :D

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4129
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:10 pm

Please refer to the FAQ at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#13

-> 13. I can create dimensions but they show no label.

theblitz
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:50 pm

Postby theblitz » Mon Oct 27, 2008 3:04 pm

Got it!

I was looking at the sizes from the point of view of screen size and not logical size.
Since it was set at 2.5 cm it was not visible when zoomed out.

Many thanks and sorry for posting in the other thread. Went to read what was there and then replied to wrong one.

glovermini
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Postby glovermini » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:44 pm

Hi, I have the same problem, and worked out that it was too small to see, but when I go into the relevant screen to fix it, I can't make the dimensions text more than 5mm. It won't let me type in any other number than what appears in the dropdown.

I am drawing a car chassis in real world dimensions (3000mm * 1500mm approx) and when I print the diagram on A4 I can't read the dimensions.

What am I missing?

Great product by the way, loving using it.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4129
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Tue Oct 28, 2008 9:53 am

glovermini wrote:I can't make the dimensions text more than 5mm. It won't let me type in any other number than what appears in the dropdown.


This is odd. You should be able to type any number in that field.

What version of QCAD are you using and on what exact operating system?

glovermini
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Postby glovermini » Tue Oct 28, 2008 11:05 pm

andrew wrote:
glovermini wrote:I can't make the dimensions text more than 5mm. It won't let me type in any other number than what appears in the dropdown.


This is odd. You should be able to type any number in that field.

What version of QCAD are you using and on what exact operating system?


OK, this is where I apologise! I am using the community version on Ubuntu 8.04. I realise now that I should have posted there, but as this thread was going I thought I'd tag on to the end.

Sounds like I need to buy the book and a full version! :-)


Return to “QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest