create polyline from segments not working?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

create polyline from segments not working?

Postby silaste » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:01 am

I can't get the create-polyline-from-segments tool to work even on a simple drawing with nothing else than lines that share one endpoint on a layer that is not locked. Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug? Should this also work with splines?

regards: Seppo Silaste
Ubuntu 7.10 | QCad 2.2.2.0
silaste
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:42 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:34 am

Please note that there is no visual feedback for this tool. You can proceed like follows to check if the tool was successful:

1. Start tool to convert segments into a polyline.
2. Click any one of the segments.
3. Terminate tool (right click)
4. Click one of the segments. The whole polyline should now be selected and treated as one entity.

This tool does not work directly with splines. You need to explode the spline first and then convert the exploded segments into a polyline.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2598
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby silaste » Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:47 pm

Ok. But it seems that you can't create a polyline from a polyline and a segment. The polyline has to be exploded first. But you can then select all segments and combine them into a polyline with one click. Visual feedback would be nice though.
Ubuntu 7.10 | QCad 2.2.2.0
silaste
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 8:42 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest