Select and move a node?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Select and move a node?

Postby Drafter » Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:30 pm

I know it is possible to select a node on a line, spline, etc and drag it with mouse but this may be imprecise if I do not plan to drag it to a snap. How can I enter the new coordinate for the node I intend to move either directly or relative using a command? I also know that I can open properties for a line and set nodes there but why not just from command line and not relative?

PS - Is it possible to add feature snap to relative 0 when relative 0 is locked.

Dave
Drafter
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: Select and move a node?

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:14 am

You can use the snap coordinate function to position a node you are currently dragging.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest