using unicode

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

using unicode

Postby hansjuerg.iselin » Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:24 am

I can select (as per help resp. book) a certain character e.g. alpha from the greek/coptic character list, but when inserting I am getting a question mark inserted into the drawing. Do I lack a library?

Thanks

Hans
hansjuerg.iselin
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:29 pm

Postby andrew » Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:44 am

Note that the fonts don't contain all unicode glyphs (character representations). The most complete font is called "unicode".

You can also add new glyphs to a font with QCAD.

See also:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=9
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=306
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=724
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2586
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest